Class of 2020 - Senior Honors Night

The Class of 2020 has 85 graduates: 80% (68) planned to continue to some type of post-secondary training:

  • 7% (6) into military service 

  • 27% (21) to two-year colleges or vocational schools 

  • 46% (37) to four-year colleges and universities

Their career plans include nursing, graphic design and animation, engineering, criminal justice, medicine, environmental science education and computer science. 

They have contributed, in total, more than 6,073 community service hours.

They earned over $583,000 in scholarships from colleges and over $47,000 in local scholarship funds, for a total of over $630,000. 

2020 TOP ACADEMIC HONOR STUDENTS

VALEDICTORIAN: Madison Hehir
SALUTATORIAN: Georgia Barber
LMC ALL-CONFERENCE ACADEMIC TEAM: (This is the fourteenth year the Lake Michigan conference has sponsored an award program to honor top students from the schools in the conference. Each school can nominate up to 12 seniors with the highest scores according to a formula that computed GPA and SAT scores.) 
Alexandria Alma, Georgia Barber, Kyah Birdsall, Isabel Duba, Madison Hehir, Christina Gilkerson, Elijah Jackson, Alainna Moffit, Desmond O'Reilly, Sarah Rakoczy, Katherine Snider, Olivia Van de Ven
SUMMA CUM LAUDE (PURPLE CORDS) (GPAs of 3.9 or better):   
Alexandria Alma, Georgia Barber, Kyah Birdsall, Jocelyn Brown, Isabel Duba, Christina Gilkerson,
Madison Hehir, Elijah Jackson, Alainna Moffit, Desmond O'Reilly, Sarah Rakoczy, Katherine Snider,
Olivia Van de Ven
MAGNA CUM LAUDE (RED CORDS) (GPAs between 3.7 and 3.899):
Cecelia Cvitkovich, Connor Eames, Lauren Helsel, Delaney Linderer, Emma Mertes   
CUM LAUDE (GREEN CORDS) (GPAS 3.5 and 3.699):
Haley Hayes, Misty Hinds, Justin Jamison, Liberty Jones, Garrett Reilly 
HONOR ROLL STUDENTS (GOLD CORDS) (GPAs between 3.0 and 3.499):
Natalie Anderson, Nicholas Bluemlein, Samantha Bolick, Gage Davis, Parker Dole, Pali Feri, Troy Fyan, Nicholas Green, Lillian Hibbard, Colton Laskowski, Vanessa Nielson, Zachry Osga, Stormy Rathbun, Erik Rohde, Jenna Schwartz, Jordyn Schwartz, Sterling Shazri, Benjamin Snyder, Brandy Tackett, Logan Trumble

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

(GPA of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and in the 85th percentile or higher in math or reading on a standardized achievement test such as the SAT or ACT.)  
Alexandria Alma, Georgia Barber, Kyah Birdsall, Jocelyn Brown, Cecelia Cvitkovich, Isabel Duba, Madison Hehir, Elijah Jackson, Liberty Jones, Delaney Linderer, Emma Mertes, Alainna Moffit, Desmond O'Reilly, Sarah Rakoczy, Katherine Snider, Olivia Van de Ven

ADVANCED PLACEMENT RECOGNITION   

(Students who have completed one or more AP courses)
Alexandria Alma, Natalie Anderson, Caden Arredondo, Georgia Barber, Kyah Birdsall, Samantha Bolick, Jocelyn Brown, Cecelia Cvitkovich, Gage Davis, Parker Dole, Isabel Duba, Connor Eames, Pali Feri, Christina Gilkerson, Nicholas Green, Haley Hayes, Madison Hehir, Lauren Helsel, Lillian Hibbard, Elijah Jackson, Liberty Jones, Delaney Linderer, Emma Mertes, Alainna Moffit, Alaina Neal, Vanessa Nielson, Desmond O'Reilly, Sarah Rakoczy, Stormy Rathbun, Katherine Snider, Benjamin Snyder, Breanda Sproule, Brandy Tackett, Alyssa Thronton, Logan Trumble, Olivia Van de Ven    

VIRTUOSO ADVANCED PLACEMENT SCHOLARS   

(Students who have completed five or more AP courses)
Georgia Barber, Kyah Birdsall, Cecelia Cvitkovich, Isabel Duba, Christina Gilkerson, Madison Hehir, Lauren Helsel, Elijah Jackson, Liberty Jones, Sarah Rakoczy, Katherine Snyder       

MICHIGAN COMPETITIVE SCHOLARSHIP QUALIFIERS

Students whose total SAT scores equaled 1200 or more; they receive certificates of merit from the State of Michigan and are eligible for State of Michigan Competitive Scholarships.)
Alexandria Alma, Georgia Barber, Kyah Birdsall, Cecelia Cvitkovich, Isabel Duba, Christina Gilkerson, Nicholas Green, Madison Hehir, Lillian Hibbard, Elijah Jackson, Liberty Jones, Delaney Linderer, Alainna Moffit, Desmond O'Reilly, Sarah Rakoczy, Katherine Snider, Benjamin Snyder, Olivia Van de Ven

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPIENTS

(Total of $583,000)
Alma College: Presidential Scholarship, Scholars Summit Award, Future Teachers Award and Alumni Scholarship to Elijah Jackson
Central Michigan University: Maroon & Gold Merit Award to Jocelyn Brown, Maroon & Gold Merit Recognition Scholarship to Nick Green, Centralis Gold Scholarship and Multicultural Advancement Scholarship to Alexandria Alma
Cornerstone University: Chancellor's Scholarship and Pastoral Scholarship to Delaney Linderer
Ferris State University: Founder's Scholarship to Kyah Birdsall, Gold Scholarship to Gage Davis
Grand Valley State University: Award for Excellence and Lakers Go Abroad! Scholarship to Georgia Barber
Kirtland Community College: High School Merit Award to Garrett Reilly
Michigan Technological University: Presidential Platinum Scholars Award and University Student Award to Madison Hehir; Presidential Platinum Scholars Award, University Student Award and University Student Enrollment Award to Alainna Moffit; Alumni Legacy Award, Presidential Platinum Scholars Award and University Student Enrollment Award to Desmond O'Reilly
Noerthern Michigan University: Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level V, Waldo Scholarship and College Board Opportunity Scholarship to Katie Snider and Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level I to Zachry Osga
Oakland University: Recognition  Award, Geographic Region Award, Golden Grant and University Housing Grant to Sterling Shazri
Saginaw Velley Stete University: Founders’ Scholarship to Sarah Rakoczy, University Scholarship to Jordyn Schwartz and University Award to Natalie Anderson 
R.L. Kesseler Family Centralis/Honors Program Award at Central Michigan University: to Isabel Duba. (The Centralis is one of CMU’s highest merit-based scholarships awarded to incoming freshmen who have demonstrated outstanding academic performance and extracurricular involvement. The program provides scholars with extraordinary academic preparation, enrichment opportunities, personal development experiences and with opportunities designed to enhance their academic and professional development; it signifies the university's commitment to recognize and encourage the intellectual potential of outstanding students and academically strengthen the university.) 

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS 

(Total of $47,050)
Springs Window Fashions Scholarship: Alexandria Alma 
Jason Potter Memorial Scholarship: Gage Davis 
Myrtle Wright Miller Nursing Scholarship (from the medical staff at Munson Healthcare Grayling Hospital): Emma Mertes
Irv McIsaac/Country Club Scholarship: Gage Davis and Connor Eames  
National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship: Isabel Duba 
Grayling Kiwanis Club General Fund Scholarship: Madison Hehir
Crawford County United Way (LIVE UNITED!) Community Service Award: Alexandria Alma
American Legion Post 106 Scholarship: Gage Davis, Nicholas Frederick and Emma Mertes 
Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship: Natalie Anderson
Rotary Club Academic Scholarship: Alexandria Alma, Georgia Barber, Madison Hehir and Katherine Snider 
Rotary Club Vocational Scholarships: Gage Davis and Erik Rohde
Crawford County Sheriff Deputy Association Scholarship: Vanessa Nielson 
Sheriff Kirk Alan Wakefield Memorial Scholarship: Vanessa Nielson 
Grayling Hospital Medical Staff Healthcare Scholarship: Emma Mertes and Katherine Snider
ARICM Committee Scholarship: Gage Davis 
Grayling Lions Club Academic Scholarship: Nicholas Frederick and Lauren Helsel
Grayling Lions Club Vocational Scholarship: Gage Davis 
Northland Area Federal Credit Union Jerry Erickson Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Rakoczy 
Jane Osga Memorial Scholarship: Gage Davis
Hans E. and Dora J. Lantzsch Scholarship: Madison Hehir 
Cheney Family Scholarship: Gage Davis
Kodiak Group Scholarship: Gage Davis
Grayling Generating Station Scholarship: Sarah Rakoczy

Crawford AuSable Excellence in Education Foundation Awards:
Art Clough Memorial Scholarship: Elijah Jackson 
Benjamin Henig M.D. Memorial Scholarship: Emma Mertes
CAEEF Scholarship: Katherine Snider, Lauren Helsel, Nicholas Green, Sterling Shazri, Eric Rohde and Nicholas Bluemlein
Clara Sorenson Memorial Scholarship: Alexandria Alma
Joseph and Faith Stripe Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Rakoczy
Skilled Trades and Vocational Scholarship: Gage Davis, Nicholas Frederick and Garrett Reilly
G. Jerome Kesseler Scholarship: Madison Hehir
Loretta Sorenson Kesseler Scholarship: Georgia Barber

Roy O. Milnes Award:

Elijah Jackson