Class of 2019 - Senior Honors Night

The Class of 2019 had 103 graduates: 80% (82) planned to go on to some type of post-secondary training:

  • 4% (4) into military service 
  • 30% (31) to 2-year colleges or vocational schools 
  • 46% (47) to four-year colleges or universities

Their career plans include:

  • nursing 
  • business 
  • law 
  • engineering 
  • criminal justice 
  • biochemistry 
  • education 
  • animation 
  • medicine
  • computer science 

They have contributed, in total, more than 9,500 community service hours.

They earned a total of over $727,700 in college and local scholarships.

2019 TOP ACADEMIC HONOR STUDENTS

VALEDICTORIAN: Tyler Brandt
SALUTATORIAN: Esabella Powers
LMC ALL-CONFERENCE ACADEMIC TEAM: (This is the thirteenth year the Lake Michigan conference has sponsored an award program to honor top students from the schools in the conference. Each school can nominate up to 12 seniors with the highest scores according to a formula that computed GPA and SAT scores.) 
Sophia Do, Hailey Hartman, Blane Johnston, Madison Longendyke, Miranda Makowski, Miguel Quinones, Andrew Reichelderfer, Emily Sajdak, Dana Trudgeon, Josie Trudgeon   
SUMMA CUM LAUDE (PURPLE CORDS) (GPAs of 3.9 or better)   
Tyler Brandt, Sophia Do, Hailey Hartman, Blane Johnston, Miranda Makowski, Esabella Powers, Andrew Reichelderfer, Emily Sajdak, Dana Trudgeon, Josie Trudgeon
MAGNA CUM LAUDE (RED CORDS) (GPAs between 3.7 and 3.899)
Emily Kowalski, Madison Longendyke, Michael Metiva, Abby Pippin, Miguel Quiñones, David Walsh
CUM LAUDE (GREEN CORDS) (GPAS 3.5 and 3.699) 
Ryan Anderson, Megan Benson, Zora Binert, Jordan Matthew Bondar, Christian Deschene, Genisus Rice-Romain, Mikayla Silk, Amairis Tuck 
HONOR ROLL STUDENTS (GPAs between 3.0 and 3.499)
Conner Brill, Evan Bruno, Kaylynn Childers, Amber Cook, Mikayla Duby, Timothy Hart, Trinity Hatfield, Molly Hunter, Nicholas Hunter, Logan Joseph, Sabrina Juntilla, Clarissa Kayga, Taylor Kent, Mitch Kuziel, Gracie Lochinski, Carlee Miller, Joshua Neal, Nicole Oppermann, Sebastian Rathbun, Spencer Reinke, Vincent Saxton, Amber Smith, Cameron Sova-Spielmaker, Taylor Thomasson, Caitlin Trumble

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

(GPA of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and in the 85th percentile or higher in math or reading on a standardized achievement test such as the SAT or ACT.)  
Tyler Brandt, Sophia Do, Hailey Hartman, Blane Johnston, Emily Kowalski, Madison Longendyke, Miranda Makowski, Esabella Powers,Miguel Quiñones, Andrew Reichelderfer, Emily Sajdak, Dana Trudgeon, Josie Trudgeon, David Walsh

ADVANCED PLACEMENT RECOGNITION   

(Students who have completed one or more AP courses)
Ryan Anderson, Zora Binert, Justin Bodkins, Tyler Brandt, Conner Brill, Evan Bruno, Amber Cook, Sophia Do, Mikayla Duby, Rachel Flowers, Timothy Hart, Hailey Hartman, Molly Hunter, Nick Hunter, Blane Johnston, Logan Joseph, Sabrina-Lynn Juntilla, Taylor Kent, Emily Kowalski, Mitch Kuziel, Grace Lochinski, Madison Longendyke, Miranda Makowski, Michael Metiva, Joshua Neal, Christian Nickerson, Abby Pippin, Esabella Powers, Miguel Quiñones, Genisus Rice-Romain, Emily Sajdak, Vincent Saxton, Mikayla Silk, Kennedi Smades, Amber Smith, Taylor Starks, Taylor Thomasson, Dana Trudgeon, Josie Trudgeon, Caitlin Trumble, Amaris Tuck, David Walsh

VIRTUOSO ADVANCED PLACEMENT SCHOLARS

(Students who have completed five or more AP courses)
Zora
Binert, Tyler Brandt, Sophia Do, Hailey Hartman, Blane Johnston, Miranda Makowski, Esabella Powers, Genisus Rice-Romain, Dana Trudgeon, Josie Trudgeon, Amaris Tuck, David Walsh

MICHIGAN COMPETITIVE SCHOLARSHIP QUALIFIERS

Students whose total SAT scores equaled 1200 or more; they receive certificates of merit from the State of Michigan, and are eligible for State of Michigan Competitive Scholarships.)
Jacob Beesly, Zora Binert, Tyler Brandt, Sophia Do, Hailey Hartman, Molly Hunter, Blane Johnston, Logan Joseph, Emily Kowalski, Madison Longendyke, Miranda Makowski, Josh Neal, Christian Nickerson, Esabella Powers, Miguel Quiñones, Andrew Reichelderfer, Emily Sajdak, Dana Trudgeon, Josie Trudgeon, David Walsh

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPIENTS

(Total of $683,000)
Central Michigan University: Centralis Gold Award to Hailey Hartman, Academic Excellence and Residence Life Award to Michael Metiva, Academic Prestige Award to Miguel Quiñones, Leader Advancement Scholarship, Academic Excellence Award &CMU Residence Life Scholarship to Emily Sajdak, and CMU’s Academic Excellence Award to Ryan Anderson and Mikalah Silk  
Ferris State University: Dean’s Scholarship to Genisus Rice-Romain
Grand Valley State University:
 Laker Scholarship to Timothy Hart, Award of Excellence & Faculty Scholarship to Esabella Powers, and Laker Scholarship to Amairis Tuck 
Lawrence Technological University: Elite Scholarship & essay and math competition winner scholarship to Blane Johnston
Northern Michigan University: Wildcat Achievement Scholarships to Zora Binert, Evan Bruno and Madison Longendyke and Wildcat Achievement Scholarship & Waldo Scholarship to Dana Trudgeon
Oakland University: 
Geographic Region Award to Kennedi Smades
Saginaw Valley State University:
University Scholarship to Trinity Hatfield and Dean’s Scholarship to Abby Pippin
University of Michigan: Alumni Scholarship & Most Valuable Student Scholarship to Tyler Brandt, HAIL Scholarship to Sophia Do and David Walsh and Alumni Scholarship to Miranda Makowski
SUNY Delhi University: Second Chance Scholarship to Ellie Swander 
University of Southern Florida: Green and Gold Scholars Award to Emily Kowalski
R.L. Kesseler Family Centralis/Honors Program Award at Central Michigan University: to Josie Trudgeon 
Josie Trudgeon is the recipient of the R. L. Kesseler Family Centralis/Honors Program Award. (The Centralis is one of CMU’s highest merit-based scholarships awarded to incoming freshmen who have demonstrated outstanding academic performance and extracurricular involvement. This program provides scholars with extraordinary academic preparation, enrichment opportunities and personal development experiences.)

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS 

(Total of over $44,700)
Grayling Lions Club Scholarship: Ryan Anderson and Hailey Hartman 
Crawford County United Way (LIVE UNITED!) Community Service Award: Amairis Tuck
Don and Marie Hale Scholarship: Zora Binert and Emily Kowalski 
Jason Potter Memorial Scholarship: Timothy Hart and David Walsh 
Louis Menard Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Makowski
Irv McIsaac/Country Club Scholarship: Hailey Hartman and David Walsh
American Legion Post 106: Zora Binert and Abby Pippin
Dennis Ormsbee Music Scholarship: Michael Metiva 
ARICM Committee Scholarship: Blane Johnston 
Springs Window Fashions Scholarship: Zora Binert 
Grayling Mercy Hospital Nurses' Training Fund Schoalrship: Caitlin Trumble
Rotary Club Academic Scholarship: Hailey Hartman and Esabella Powers
Rotary Club Vocational Scholarships: Amber Cook and Michael Metiva
National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship: Amairis Tuck 
Grayling AuSable Football League Scholarship: Timothy Hart
Grayling Kiwanis Club General Fund Scholarship: Tyler Brandt 
Kodiak Group Scholarship: Blane Johnston 
Grayling Generating Station: Blane Johnston

Crawford AuSable Excellence in Education Foundation Awards:
Art Clough Memorial Scholarship: Michael Metiva 
Benjamin Henig M.D. Memorial Scholarship: Zora Binert
CAEEF Scholarship: Ryan Anderson and Abby Pippin|
Clara Sorenson Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Hartman
G. Jerome Kesseler Scholarship: Miranda Makowski
Loretta Sorenson Kesseler Schlarship: Esabella Powers 
Roger and Phyllis Kesseler Endowed Scholarship: Blane Johnston

Roy O. Milnes Award:

Ryan Anderson