Names Beginning with U, V, W, X, Y and Z

* Before a name denotes combat service

V

Name

Service
Branch

Location

*

Vallad, Melvin G.

Army

Panel C, Row 2, block 4

 

Vallad, Sherman A.

Army

Panel D, Row 6, block 2

*

Vallad, Wellman H.

Navy

Panel A, Row 5, block 2

*

Van See, William H.

Army

Panel B, Row 2, block 1

 

Van Nuck, Daniel J. Jr.

Army

Panel H, Row 1, block 2

 

Van Nuck, Paul

National Guard

Panel G, Row 7, block 1

*

VanDeVen, Scott A.

Marines

Panel H, Row 2, block 1

 

VanDeVen, Todd A.

Marines

Panel H, Row 4, block 2

 

Vickery, Cecil

Army

Panel D, Row 3, block 3

 

Vickery, Steven

 Army

Panel F, Row 3, block 3

 

VIETNAM War ERA

1961-1975

Panel F, Row 1, block 1

 

Vincent, Hubert J.

Navy

Panel C, Row 7, block 1

 
 

                                      W

*

Waite, Walter (Chip)

Army

Panel H, Row 3, block 4

 

Wakeley, Dennis

Navy

Panel F, Row 7, block 3

 

Wakeley, James F.

Army

Panel C, Row 7, block 3

 

Wakeley, Seeley G.

Navy

Panel C, Row 8, block 3

 

Wakeley, Terry

 Army

Panel F, Row 6, block 3

*

Wallace, Verne

Army

Panel A, Row 1, block 3

 

Waters, Jack

Navy

Panel E, Row 6, block 3

 

Weaver, Donald E.

Army

Panel E, Row 4, block 4

 

Weaver, Edward

Air Force

Panel F, Row 4, block 2

 

Weaver, Nathan

Army

Panel H, Row 2, block 4

*

Weaver, Raymond

Army

Panel D, Row 4, block 1

 

Weaver, Richard

Army

Panel E, Row 4, block 1

 

Weaver, Robert

Marines

Panel E, Row 5, block 1

 

Weaver, Travis

Marines

Panel H, Row 2, block 4

*

Wehnes, Edward R.

Army

Panel A, Row 7, block 4

*

Wehnes, Roy C.

Army

Panel C, Row 5, block 3

*

Weiman, William

Air Force

Panel H, Row 1, block 2

*

Weiss, William L.

 Army

Panel F, Row 4, block 4

 

Weiss, Clyde

 Army

Panel E, Row 3, block 2

 

Welch, Aubrey

 Army

Panel F, Row 6, block 1

 

Welch, Jared W.

National Guard

Panel I, Row 1, block 3

*

Welch, Jeffrey

Army

Panel H, Row 1, block 3

*

Wells, Roy

Navy

Panel A, Row 1, block 2

*

Wells, Perry E.

Army

Panel A, Row 8, block 1

*

Welsh, Robert R.

Army

Panel C, Row 1, block 3

*

Wert, Carrol Daniel

Army

Panel A, Row 8, block 3

*

Westerholm, John F.

Army

Panel A, Row 8, block 2

 

Wheaton, Guy

Navy

Panel D, Row 5, block 1

*

Wheeler, Herbert W.

Navy

Panel D, Row 6, block 4

 

Wheeler, Wayne D.

Navy

Panel G, Row 7, block 4

*

Whipple, Frances E.

Marines

Panel A, Row 3, block 1

*

Whitcher, Todd

National Guard

Panel F, Row 4, block 3

*

White, David

National Guard

Panel H, Row 7, block 2

*

White, Douglas

Army

Panel G, Row 5, block 3

 

Wilcox, Arthur

Marines

Panel F, Row 7, block 1

 

Wilcox, Clark

Marines

Panel F, Row 7, block 1

*

Wilcox, Francis A.

Army

Panel C, Row 3, block 4

 

Wilcox, John M. III

Air Force

Panel F, Row 7, block 2

*

Wilcox, John M., Jr.

Army

Panel B, Row 5, block 4

*

Wilcox, Stanley

Air Force

Panel F, Row 7, block 2

 

Wiles, Neville

Air Force

Panel G, Row 7, block 2

*

Williams, David J.

Air Force

Panel H, Row 6, block 3

*

Wilson, Russell

Army

Panel C, Row 6, block 3

*

Winget, Charles T.

Army

Panel C, Row 4, block 2

*

Winslow, Robert C.

Army

Panel C, Row 4, block 4

*

Winslow, Wilbur L.

Navy

Panel C, Row 4, block 4

*

Wirtanen, Vilho J.

Army

Panel C, Row 3, block 3

 

Wiseman, Wilfred

Merchant Marines

Panel D, Row 3, block 3

 

Wiseman, William

National Guard

Panel G, Row 7, block 4

 

Wolcott Jr., DeVere

Navy

Panel E, Row 6, block 1

 

Worden, Duane

Army

Panel E, Row 8, block 2

*

Worden, Gerald

Air Force

Panel A, Row 3, block 2

 

Worden, William

Air Force

Panel E, Row 5, block 4

 

Wright, Merrill L.

Army

Panel C, Row 8, block 1

*

Wright, Terry

 Army

Panel G, Row 4, block 1

*

Wright, Thomas E.

Marines

Panel F, Row 6, block 2

 

WORLD WAR I ERA

1914-1938

Panel A, Row 1, block 1

 

WORLD WARD II ERA

1939-1949

Panel A, Row 3, block 1

*

Wylie, Charles S.

Army Air Corp

Panel C, Row 4, block 4

*

Wylie, Floyd D.

Navy

Panel C, Row 3, block 1

*

Wylie, Henry J.

Army

Panel A, Row 8, block 2

*

Wylie, Lawrence E.

Army

Panel C, Row 1, block 2

*

Wylie, Raymond J.

Army

Panel B, Row 3, block 1

 
 

                                       Y

*

Yoder, Brian S.

Army

Panel G, Row 3, block 3

*

Yoder, Thomas J.

Army

Panel E, Row 4, block 3

       

Young, Jerry

 Army

Panel F, Row 4, block 1

*

Youngs, Ricky

 Army

Panel G, Row 4, block 1

 

                                       Z

 

Zelek, Angeanette L. (Lovely)

Marines

Panel H, Row 6, block 2

*

Zelek, Joseph M.

Marines

Panel H, Row 8, block 4

*

Zigila, Greg

National Guard

Panel I, Row 3, block 3

 

Zigila, Scott

Air Force

Panel H, Row 4, block 4